Skip to product information
1 of 5

Shatavari 2000

Shatavari 2000

Female tonic & aphrodisiac

Regular price A$47.95
Regular price Sale price A$47.95

The herb Asparagus racemosus, also known as Shatavari has long been known as a female reproductive system tonic. It's traditionally used in Ayurvedic medicine to relieve period pain, enhance preconception health and reduce symptoms of menopause.

  • Concentrated extract
  • Unique powdered herb
Quantity

Always read the label and follow directions for use. Read the warnings before purchase.

Capsules

45 Day Supply


90 Servings


100 Day Money Back Guarantee
View full details
bottle of Nature's Sunshine Shatavari

Shatavari


Benefits of Shatavari

Traditionally used in Ayurvedic medicine to:

  • Relieve period pain and irregularity
  • Promote preconception health
  • Support vitality and healthy libido
  • Relieve symptoms of menopause
shatavari roots

Fresh shatavari, also known as asparagus racemosus.

EACH CAPSULE CONTAINS

Asparagus racemosus (Shatavari) extract dry conc. 333.3mg equiv. to dry root 2g (2000mg)

DOSAGE

Adults: Take 1 capsule twice a day, or as professionally prescribed.

PACK SIZE

90 gelatin capsules

NO ADDED

Gluten, lactose, soy, starch, sugars or salt, wheat products, artificial colourings, flavourings or preservatives.

CAUTIONS

While recommended for preconception health, shatavari is not recommended while pregnant or breast feeding.
Take two hours away from all prescription medications


WARNINGS

Always read the label and follow directions for use.
If symptoms persist, talk to your health professional. If you are concerned about the health of yourself or your baby, talk to your health practitioner. Advise your doctor of any medicine you are taking during pregnancy, particularly in your first trimester.

Frequently asked questions

What is unique about Nature’s Sunshine Shatavari 2000?

Nature’s Sunshine Shatavari 2000 provides a concentrated Shatavari root extract, with each capsule equivalent to 2,000mg of dry Shatavari root.

Known traditionally as the “Queen of Herbs,” Shatavari has a long history of use in Ayurvedic medicine as a women’s tonic. Nature’s Sunshine Shatavari 2000 is traditionally used to relieve period pain and irregularity, support preconception health, support vitality and healthy libido, and relieve symptoms of menopause.

One traditional Ayurvedic herb. Support through different stages of a woman’s life.

When should I take Nature’s Sunshine Shatavari 2000?

Nature’s Sunshine Shatavari 2000 can be taken daily.

For the recommended dose, always read the label and follow the directions for use.

How long can I take Nature’s Sunshine Shatavari 2000?

Shatavari 2000 can be part of your ongoing wellness routine.

Nature’s Sunshine Shatavari 2000 can be taken daily and for ongoing use, as directed on the label.

If you have any concerns about long-term use, speak with your healthcare professional.

Always read the label and follow the directions for use.

Why choose traditional Shatavari over a patented, standardised extract?

Nature’s Sunshine Shatavari 2000 isn’t limited to a patented, clinically standardised extract developed for one specific life stage. It embraces Shatavari’s traditional Ayurvedic use as a women’s reproductive tonic, supporting women through different stages of their reproductive lives.

From menstrual and preconception health to vitality and healthy libido, through to
menopause, Shatavari’s traditional use extends beyond one age or stage.

Not just a menopause ingredient. A traditional Ayurvedic herb for the many stages
of a woman’s life.

Can I use Nature’s Sunshine Shatavari 2000, while pregnant or breastfeeding?

No. Nature’s Sunshine Shatavari 2000 is not recommended during pregnancy or breastfeeding.

Can children use Nature’s Sunshine Shatavari 2000?

No. Nature’s Sunshine Shatavari 2000 is an adults-only product and is not recommended for people under 18 years of age.

Can I take Nature’s Sunshine Shatavari 2000, with medications?

If you are taking prescription medications, talk to your healthcare professional before using Nature’s Sunshine Shatavari 2000.

Take Shatavari 2000, at least 2 hours apart from prescription medications, unless otherwise advised by your healthcare professional.

Always read the label and follow the directions for use.

Is Nature’s Sunshine Shatavari 2000, suitable for vegetarians and vegans?

No. Nature’s Sunshine Shatavari 2000 is not suitable for vegetarians or vegans, as the capsules are made from bovine-derived gelatin.

The capsules are Halal certified.

Does Nature’s Sunshine Shatavari 2000 contain any added fillers, binders or excipients?

Nature’s Sunshine Shatavari 2000 contains minimal excipients to support the manufacture of the product.

The formula contains magnesium stearate, cellulose and silicon dioxide as excipients alongside the herbal ingredients.

Whole-herb formula. Minimal excipients.

  • 5 stars: 3 (100%)
  • 4 stars: 0 (0%)
  • 3 stars: 0 (0%)
  • 2 stars: 0 (0%)
  • 1 star: 0 (0%)
N
Noelene H
T&Cs: I agree to the Terms and Conditions listed above
Post Menopausal Big Plus

Although it’s early days yet (I’ve only just started my second bottle today), I feel I’m noticing a difference with using Shatavari twice daily. I’m very post menopausal (69 years age) so no longer suffer the hot flashes etc. But I have suffered for a long time with low libido and painful dry intercourse and feel this is where Shatavari has helped me immensely. Also I’m sleeping a lot better -not so much longer - but the quality of the hours has improved and I awake feeling like I’ve had a very long healing sleep.

I’m sure this supplementation with Shatavari is having other effects on me as well but I‘ve commenced several other supplements at the same time so not sure which improvements are due to which supplements.

But the above improvements are definitely due to the Shatavari supplementation and I would definitely recommended the product to anyone who suffers with low libido, painful intercourse and poor sleep quality.

S
Sally Haidle
T&Cs: I agree to the Terms and Conditions listed above
Relief for Menopause Symptoms

Great for night sweats and other menopause symptoms. Like most menopause supplements it takes 3 months to kick in

L
Lyn Marsh
T&Cs: I agree to the Terms and Conditions listed above

It has helped with vaginal dryness and definitely helped my libido. But initially I was on it for 6 months before I noticed a huge difference. Now I just use it occasionally.